No. 1087-3.
[…] (Italics ours.)
RCW 74.04.005 provides in part:
"Definitions. For the purposes of this title, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following definitions shall apply:
"(1) `Public assistance' or `assistance' — Public aid to persons in need thereof for any cause, including services, medical care, assistance grants, disbursing orders, work relief, general assistance and federal-aid assistance." (Italics ours.)
From February 1971, until June of 1972, defendant intermittently received food stamps.