No. 1087-3.
[…] RCW 10.37.056 (2). State v. Walters, supra, notwithstanding.
RCW 10.37.056 (2) provides:
"No indictment or information is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of any of the following matters, which were formerly deemed defects or imperfections:
". . .
"(2) For the omission of any of the following allegations, namely: `With force and arms,' `contrary to the form of the statute or the statutes,' or `against the peace and dignity of the state;'"
RCW 10.37.050 provides:
The indictment or information is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom —
. . .
(6) That the act or omission charged as the crime is clearly and distinctly set forth in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended;
The information apprised defendant with reasonable certainty of the nature of the accusation against him so that he could prepare his defense. State v. Royse, 66 Wn.2d 552, 403 P.2d 838 (1965); State v. Thomas, 73 Wn.2d 729, 440 P.2d 488 (1968).