No. 1087-3.
[…] An appellate court will not consider alleged error in instructions to which no exception was taken at trial.
Appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court for Yakima County, No. 17782, Walter A. Stauffacher, J., entered January 28, 1974.
Perry J. Robinson, for appellant.
Jeffrey C. Sullivan, Prosecuting Attorney, and J. Eric Gustafson, Deputy, for respondent.
Affirmed.
Prosecution for obtaining food stamps by fraud. The defendant appeals from a conviction and sentence.
Defendant appeals a conviction for grand larceny by welfare fraud.
RCW 74.08.331 provides in part:
"Unlawful practices — Obtaining assistance — Disposal of realty — Penalties. Any person who by means of a wilfully false statement, or representation, or impersonation, or a wilful failure to reveal any material fact, condition or circumstance affecting eligibility of need for assistance, including medical care, surplus commodities and food stamps, as required by law, or a wilful failure to promptly notify the county office in writing as required by law or any change in status in respect to resources, or income, or need, or family composition, money contribution and other support, from whatever source derived, or any other change in circumstances affecting his eligibility or need for assistance, or other fraudulent device, obtains, or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain any public assistance to which he is not entitled or greater public assistance than that to which he is justly entitled shall be guilty of grand larceny and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not more than fifteen years." (Italics ours.)
RCW 74.04.005 provides in part:
"Definitions. For the purposes of this title, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following definitions shall apply: