No. 1087-3.
[…] (Italics ours.) While the information may have been inartfully drawn, it nevertheless sufficiently charged the crime, pursuant to (1) in Walters, for which defendant was convicted. Furthermore, in our view, the absence of the language "as required by law" with regard to the second way, i.e., (3) (B), in Walters, to which the crime was allegedly committed is not a fatal defect. RCW 10.37.056 (2). State v. Walters, supra, notwithstanding.
RCW 10.37.056 (2) provides:
"No indictment or information is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of any of the following matters, which were formerly deemed defects or imperfections:
". . .
"(2) For the omission of any of the following allegations, namely: `With force and arms,' `contrary to the form of the statute or the statutes,' or `against the peace and dignity of the state;'"
RCW 10.37.050 provides:
The indictment or information is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom —
. . .