reversing and remanding for resentencing within the guidelines where the trial court's reasons for downward departure were invalid
[…] Step 1 is the subject of this appeal, because the State argues that the grounds for departure relied upon by the trial court were not adequately supported by facts in the record.
While the trial court did not refer to the particular statutory circumstances it relied upon, the first reason for departure, Appellee's "unsophistication" and "remorse," relates to section 921.0026(2)(j), Florida Statutes. That statute allows downward departure if "the offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse." § 921.0026(2)(j), Fla. Stat. The court noted that, due to Appellee's record, he could not conclude that the offenses were "an isolated incident."