reversing and remanding for resentencing within the guidelines where the trial court's reasons for downward departure were invalid
[…] The court further found that Appellee's "involvement in the crime was unsophisticated and the Defendant showed obvious remorse for his actions." Finally, in its written finding that a departure sentence was the best sentencing option for Appellee, the court found that Appellee "has the capacity for rehabilitation while on probation." At the time the offenses in this case were committed, Appellee was 23 years of age. The offenses in this case constituted Appellee's third violation of probation for previous charges involving cocaine.
[1-4] Section 921.0026, Florida Statutes (2007), provides:
A downward departure from the lowest permissible sentence, as calculated according to the total sentence points . . . is prohibited unless there are circumstances or factors that reasonably justify the downward departure.
As stated in State v. Owens, 848 So.2d 1199, 1201 (Fla.1st DCA 2003), "[t]he decision to impose a downward departure is a two-part process."