reversing and remanding for resentencing within the guidelines where the trial court's reasons for downward departure were invalid
[…] State v. Subido, 925 So.2d 1052 (Fla.5th DCA 2006). The trial court correctly declined to find that the six counts in this case were isolated incidents, and the valid legal ground in section 921.0026(2)(j) was not adequately supported by the facts of this case.
The trial court's second reason for departure, Appellee's "young age combined with his below normal level of intellect and maturity" which "made it clear that the Defendant was too young to appreciate fully the consequences of his actions" relates to section 921.0026(2)(k), that "[a]t the time of the offense the defendant was too young to appreciate the consequences of the offense." However, the record shows that at the time of the offenses in this case, Appellee was 23 years old and was for the third time violating his probation for previous drug possession charges.