No. 94-617.
[…] We affirm.
According to the undisputed facts, the defendant was observed holding what law enforcement officers believed was a marijuana cigarette. As one of the officers approached the defendant, the officer also saw what appeared to be loose cocaine rocks in the defendant's palm. When the officer shouted "police," the defendant put the alleged cocaine rocks into his mouth and swallowed. The defendant was then arrested but the objects he swallowed were never recovered.
The trial court found the facts were insufficient to establish that the defendant's conduct violated section 918.13. That section provides:
918.13. Tampering with or fabricating physical evidence
(1) No person, knowing that a criminal trial or proceeding or an investigation by a duly constituted prosecuting authority, law enforcement agency, grand jury or legislative committee of this state is pending or is about to be instituted, shall:
(a) Alter, destroy, conceal, or remove any record, document, or thing with the purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation.
The State argues that the defendant's actions were an attempt to alter or impair the availability of the evidence.
The defendant in this case did not tamper with evidence because he was neither under arrest nor did he know that a law enforcement officer was about to instigate an investigation.