State v. Jennings
[…] State v. Lamy, 158 N.H. 511, 515, 969 A.2d 451, 455 (2009) (citations omitted). “We construe Criminal Code provisions according to the fair import of their terms and to promote justice. We review the trial court's interpretation of a statute de novo.” State v. Hudson, 151 N.H. 688, 690, 867 A.2d 412 (2005) (quotations and citations omitted); see RSA 625:3 (2007).

RSA 649-B:4 provides, in pertinent part:

Any person who knowingly utilizes a computer on-line service, Internet service, or local bulletin board service to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice, or attempt to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice, a child or another person believed by the person to be a child, to commit any of the following is guilty of a class B felony:

I. Any offense under RSA 632-A, relative to sexual assault and related offenses.

The defendant contends that the “trial court erred [in not dismissing the charge of prohibited uses of a computer], because [he] did not utilize a computer on-line service, internet service or bulletin board service … [to] communicate with [his daughter] over the internet. He did not send her a message, an image or anything else over the internet, nor did she communicate with him.”