State v. Jennifer R. (In re McKenzie D.)
[…] We first analyze whether the State satisfied its burden to establish that a statutory basis existed to terminate Jennifer's parental rights under § 43-292. The court found that the conditions set forth in § 43-292(2) and (4) were met. Because the State must only establish one such statutory basis, we first examine the evidence submitted in connection with § 43-292(2). See In re Interest of Leyton C. & Landyn C., 307 Neb. 529, 949 N.W.2d 773 (2020) (any one of bases for termination of parental rights codified by § 43-292 can serve as basis for termination of parental rights when coupled with evidence that termination is in best interests of child). Section 43-292(2) provides:

The court may terminate all parental rights between the parents or the mother of a juvenile born out of wedlock and such juvenile when the court finds such action to be in the best interests of the juvenile and it appears by the evidence that one or more of the following conditions exist:
. . . .
(2) The parents have substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected and refused to give the juvenile or a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and protection[.]

The evidence adduced at the termination hearing established that the minor children had been in out-of-home placement since June 3, 2020, for a total of approximately 4 months.