No. W2017-02222-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Sufficient evidence exists in the record to show the defendant used a gun during his crimes and to support the jury's finding of adequate provocation prior to the same. Accordingly, it is unlikely the jury would have considered misdemeanor reckless endangerment as a viable outcome. Based upon the above-outlined reasoning, we conclude the defendant's argument as to Count 4 is without merit. The defendant is not entitled to relief.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-103 (2) and (3) provides: "(2) Reckless endangerment committed with a deadly weapon is a Class E felony. (3) Reckless endangerment by discharging a firearm into a habitation, as defined under § 39-14-401, is a Class C felony, unless the habitation was unoccupied at the time of the offense, in which event it is a Class D felony."
III. Autopsy Photographs
The defendant argues the trial court erred in admitting into evidence the autopsy photographs of Ms.