No. CR-09-0399.
[…] Specifically, Jemison contends that Officer Clackley's testimony regarding disorderly conduct was "an afterthought." (Jemison's brief, at 21.) Moreover, Jemison also argues that the State failed to prove a prima facie case of disorderly conduct.
Section 13A-11-7(a)(5) states that a person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, "with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he . . . [o]bstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic." Additionally, § 15-10-3(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, states, in pertinent part: "An officer may arrest a person without a warrant, on any day and at any time . . . [i]f a public offense has been committed or a breach of the peace threatened in the presence of a police officer."
In Powell v. State, 796 So. 2d 404 (Ala. Crim. App. 1999), aff'd, 796 So. 2d 434 (Ala. 2001), this Court stated:
"`The level of evidence needed for a finding of probable cause is low.