No. CR-09-0399.
[…] (R. 18.) In his fourth point, Jemison argues that his arrest was unconstitutional because, he says, Officer Clackley did not have the requisite reasonable suspicion or probable cause to arrest him. Specifically, Jemison contends that Officer Clackley's testimony regarding disorderly conduct was "an afterthought." (Jemison's brief, at 21.) Moreover, Jemison also argues that the State failed to prove a prima facie case of disorderly conduct.
Section 13A-11-7(a)(5) states that a person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, "with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he . . . [o]bstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic." Additionally, § 15-10-3(a)(1), Ala.