State v. Jefferson
[…] B. Witness Tampering

Jefferson next contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the letter the State presented at trial contained sufficient evidence of "inducement" to warrant his conviction for witness tampering (count V).

To prove witness tampering, the State had to show (1) that Jefferson attempted to induce a witness or person to "[t]estify falsely or, without right or privilege to do so, to withhold any testimony," RCW 9A.72.120(1)(a), and (2) that the person was a witness or person he "[had] reason to believe [was] about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding." RCW 9A.72.120(1). An attempt to induce a witness does not depend solely on the literal meaning of the words used; rather, the inferential meaning of the words and the context in which they were used are relevant. State v. Rempel, 114 Wn.2d 77, 83-84, 785 P.2d 1134 (1990); State v.