State v. Jefferson
[…] State v. Ingham , 308 Kan. 1466, 1469, 430 P.3d 931 (2018). Jefferson bears the burden of establishing an abuse of discretion. See State v. Thomas , 307 Kan. 733, 739, 415 P.3d 430 (2018). Additionally, this court does not reweigh evidence or assess witness credibility. We give deference to the district court's factual findings so long as those findings are supported by substantial competent evidence. State v. Anderson , 291 Kan. 849, 855, 249 P.3d 425 (2011).

K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2) states: "To correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea." The Kansas Supreme Court has defined manifest injustice as something that is " ‘obviously unfair’ " or " ‘shocking to the conscience.’ " White v. State , 308 Kan. 491, 496, 421 P.3d 718 (2018).