2019AP1795
[…] ¶8 Lastly, Jaworski claims that Wis.Stat. § 980.09(4) required the circuit court to consider whether he was eligible for supervised release when it denied his discharge petition. That subsection provides that when a factfinder determines that a person still meets criteria for commitment at a discharge trial, "the court shall proceed" to determine if the person is eligible for supervised release "unless the person waives consideration of the criteria in s. 980.08(4)(cg)."
¶9 Jaworski did not waive consideration of the criteria in Wis.Stat. § 980.08(4)(cg). Therefore, in seeking supervised release, Jaworski had the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that he met § 980.08(4)(cg)'s five criteria, including that he "is making significant progress in treatment and the … progress can be sustained while on supervised release." See § 980.08(4)(cg)1. & (cj).
A person has made "significant progress in treatment" when the person is doing all of the following:
(a) Meaningfully participating in the treatment program specifically designed to reduce his or her risk to reoffend offered at a facility described under s. 980.065.