2019AP1795
[…] Stat. § 980.01(8)(a)-(d).
¶10 The State acknowledges that the circuit court did not expressly consider Jaworski's eligibility for supervised release after it denied his discharge petition at trial. However, the three experts at trial agreed, and the circuit court found, that Jaworski was not participating in treatment.
¶11 Because Jaworski was not participating in treatment, the circuit court could not find that the first criteria was satisfied. The circuit court could not authorize supervised release unless it found that all of the Wis.Stat. § 980.08(4)(cg) criteria were satisfied. Consequently, we agree with the State that any error in this regard was harmless. See Wis. Stat. § 980.038(6) (providing that in chapter 980 cases, "[t]he court shall, in every stage of a proceeding under this chapter, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings that does not affect the substantial rights of either party").
We acknowledge that the circuit court should have addressed this issue promptly after concluding that the State had satisfied its burden of proof to show that Jaworski met the criteria for continued commitment.
Order affirmed.