STATE OF NEW JERSEY, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. DILBIR JASSAL, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] The court may amend any process or pleading for any omission or defect therein or for any
variance between the complaint and the evidence adduced at the trial, but no such amendment shall be permitted which charges a different substantive offense, other than a lesser included offense. If the defendant is surprised as a result of such amendment, the court shall adjourn the hearing to a future date, upon such terms as the court deems appropriate.
N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.2 and N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.4a comprise the same substantive offense. N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.2, entitled "[c]onsent to taking of samples of breath; record of test; independent test; prohibition of use of force; informing accused" provides in pertinent part that