State v. Jaspers
[…] ANALYSIS

Jaspers argues that the trial court erred in denying his CrR 7.8(a) motion to correct clerical errors in his judgment and sentence. He contends that the trial court intended to sentence him to a determinate sentence of 120 months of confinement, while the judgment and sentence sentences him to an indeterminate sentence of confinement for 120 months to life. Jasper also argues that his plea was involuntary because he was not informed of the direct consequences of his guilty plea.

RCW 10.73.090(1) provides:

No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.

A CrR 7.8 motion to vacate judgment or to withdraw a guilty plea is a collateral attack. RCW 10.73.090(2). Jaspers's judgment and sentence became final in 2001. RCW 10.73.090 (3)(a) (judgment becomes final on the date it is filed with the clerk of the trial court). When Jaspers filed his CrR 7.8 motion in 2007, more than one year had passed. Jaspers's claims are time barred unless he shows that either (1) the time bar does not apply because his judgment and sentence is facially invalid or it was not rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction or (2) one or more of the six exceptions to the time bar enumerated in RCW 10.73.100 applies. The judgment and sentence is not facially invalid. It was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction. Jaspers failed to show that any exception applies. Jaspers's CrR 7.8 motion is time barred.

Jaspers's motion to amend because of a clerical error also fails because he has already raised this issue.