State v. Jaramillo
[…] The defendant was convicted after a jury trial, and now appeals.

The defendant's first argument is that the theory of liability relied on by the prosecution was not fairly charged by the information. The information alleged that the defendant intentionally caused damage to fourteen cars. The court instructed the jury that it could find the defendant guilty if he aided in the commission of the offense charged. The defendant argues that one charged with being a principal may not be convicted on evidence showing that he was merely an accessory.

13 V.S.A. § 3 provides: "A person who aids in the commission of a felony shall be punished as a principal." Similar statutes in other jurisdictions have consistently been held to permit the conviction of a defendant, charged as a principal, who has been shown to have done no more than aid in the commission of the crime. See, e.g., United States v. Longoria, 569 F.2d 422 (5th Cir. 1978); Bays v.