State v. January
[…] In re J.C., 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-180493, 2019-Ohio-4027, ¶ 20.

{¶9} Reversing a conviction and granting a new trial should only be done in "exceptional cases in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." Id. "The trier of fact is in the best position to judge the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given to the evidence presented." State v. Carson, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-180336, 2019-Ohio-4550, ¶ 16.

{¶10} Under R.C. 2909.06, the state had to prove that January "knowingly, by any means" or "recklessly, by any means" of a dangerous agency or substance caused or created "a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent."

{¶11} McClure testified that he saw January run up to his vehicle, puncture the tire, and run away and that he did not give January consent to do so.

{¶12} The surveillance footage is only five-seconds long and is in black and white.