In the interest of J.A.N., a person under the age of 18: v. J.A.N., Respondent-Respondent. State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Appellant,
[…] Given James' lack of a prior juvenile history, his performance on supervision, James' family support, the HSW's support, and the fact that this was a single misdemeanor, we are not persuaded that this was an unreasonable decision. To the extent that the State believes the DPA program should function differently or that there should be more rigorous statutory requirements, this court is not the proper forum to address this complaint.
¶19 The State also contends that WIS. STAT. § 938.21(7) provides "little guidance" for trial courts. The statutory language, however, is plain. A trial court "may" dismiss a petition and refer the matter for a DPA if it "determines that the best interests of the juvenile and the public are served" by such an order. Sec. 938.21(7). If the legislature wished to require the consideration of additional factors or exclude specific offenses from eligibility, it would have done so.