No. 35625.
[…] Webster, 308 Conn. 43, 51–52, 60 A.3d 259 (2013).
Section 53–80a provides: “Any person, other than one engaged in the manufacture of firearms or explosives or incendiary devices for lawful purposes, who fabricates, in any manner, any type of an explosive, incendiary or other device designed to be dropped, hurled, or set in place to be exploded by a timing device, shall be guilty of a class B felony.” The defendant does not dispute that the explosive device found by the police is a device the manufacture of which the statute prohibits.