No. 35625.
[…] General Statutes § 29–343 provides in relevant part: “Explosive ... means any chemical compound or any mechanical mixture that contains oxidizing and combustible units or other ingredients in such proportions, quantities or packing that ignition by fire, friction, concussion, percussion or detonator may cause such a sudden generation of highly heated gases that the resultant gaseous pressure is capable of destroying life or limb or of producing destructive effects to contiguous objects....”
General Statutes § 29–348 provides: “Any person, having in his possession any explosive for which he has not a bill of sale or who cannot produce legal evidence showing that he obtained such explosive by a legal transfer, shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years or both for each offense.”