No. 35625.
[…] Bernacki, supra, 307 Conn. at 9, 52 A.3d 605.
Here, the defendant was charged with possession of an explosive in violation of §§ 29–343 and 29–348, and manufacturing a bomb in violation of § 53–80a. The statutory elements of possession of an explosive are (1) possession (2) of an explosive as defined by the statutory definition. The statutory elements of manufacturing a bomb are (1) fabricating, in any manner, (2) any type of explosive, incendiary or other device, (3) designed to be dropped, hurled, or set in place to be exploded by a timing device.
General Statutes § 29–343 provides in relevant part: “Explosive ... means any chemical compound or any mechanical mixture that contains oxidizing and combustible units or other ingredients in such proportions, quantities or packing that ignition by fire, friction, concussion, percussion or detonator may cause such a sudden generation of highly heated gases that the resultant gaseous pressure is capable of destroying life or limb or of producing destructive effects to contiguous objects....”