No. 35625.
[…] General Statutes § 29–348 provides: “Any person, having in his possession any explosive for which he has not a bill of sale or who cannot produce legal evidence showing that he obtained such explosive by a legal transfer, shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years or both for each offense.”
General Statutes § 53–80a provides in relevant part: “Any person, other than one engaged in the manufacture of firearms or explosives or incendiary devices for lawful purposes, who fabricates, in any manner, any type of an explosive, incendiary or other device designed to be dropped, hurled, or set in place to be exploded by a timing device, shall be guilty of a class B felony.”
Our task is to determine whether conviction of each crime requires proof of a fact that the other does not. Considering the statutory language, it is apparent that both crimes require proof of a fact that the other does not.