ID. No. 0009015005 (R-5).
[…] In this case, the victim, who was eight years old at the time of trial, testified, as did her younger sister. Both were interviewed at the Children's Advocacy Center ("CAC") by Ralph ("Buster") Richardson concerning the events that led to defendant's charges. Those interviews were taped and the videotapes were admitted, over defendant's objections, into evidence pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 3507.
In 11 Del. C. § 3507, it is provided in pertinent part as follows:
(a) In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.
(b) The rule in subsection (a) of this section shall apply regardless of whether the witness' in-court testimony is consistent with the prior statement or not. The rule shall likewise apply with or without a showing of surprise by the introducing party.
For purposes of the pending motion, it is appropriate to note the following facts. The victim testified on direct examination and the Superior Court ruled the foundational requirements of 11 Del. C. § 3507 were met.