State v. James S.
[…] (Citations omitted; emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.)), cert. denied, 287 Conn. 916, 951 A.2d 568 (2008).
The defendant also fails to address the impact, if any, that § 54-86h has on this case. General Statutes § 54-86h provides: "No witness shall be automatically adjudged incompetent to testify because of age and any child who is a victim of assault, sexual assault or abuse shall be competent to testify without prior qualification. The weight to be given the evidence and the credibility of the witness shall be for the determination of the trier of fact."

Moreover, the defendant's claim cannot be reconciled with Turner or the other cases to which the defendant has directed us.