State v. James S.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Stephen J. R. , 309 Conn. 586, 593–94, 72 A.3d 379 (2013). "On appeal, we do not ask whether there is a reasonable view of the evidence that would support a reasonable hypothesis of innocence. We ask, instead, whether there is a reasonable view of the evidence that supports the [fact finder's] verdict of guilty." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Michael R. , 346 Conn. 432, 480, 291 A.3d 567 (2023), petition for cert. filed (U.S. July 12, 2023) (No. 23-5087).

Section 53-21 (a) (2) provides in relevant part that any person who "has contact with the intimate parts ... of a child under the age of sixteen years ... in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of such child ... shall be guilty of ... a class B felony ... except that, if the violation is of subdivision (2) of this subsection and the victim of the offense is under thirteen years of age, such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court." (Footnote added.) The defendant concedes that the jury reasonably could have found that he had contact with R's intimate parts.