State v. James S.
[…] (Footnote added.) The defendant concedes that the jury reasonably could have found that he had contact with R's intimate parts. He claims, however, that the state failed to introduce evidence that demonstrates that the contact was made in a sexual and indecent manner that was likely to impair R's health or morals.

General Statutes § 53a-65 (8) defines intimate parts as "the genital area or any substance emitted therefrom, groin, anus or any substance emitted therefrom, inner thighs, buttocks or breasts."

"[A] defendant may not be convicted under § 53-21 (a) (2) unless the state proves that the contact was made in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of such child ...." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v.