State v. James S.
[…] On November 30, 2021, the court, Hernandez , J. , sentenced the defendant to a term of imprisonment of fifteen years, execution suspended after five years, and ten years of probation. This appeal followed. Additional facts and procedural history will be set forth as necessary.

General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person ... (2) engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is under thirteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person ...."

General Statutes § 53a-73a (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when: (1) Such person subjects another person to sexual contact who is (A) under thirteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such other person ...."