State v. James H.
[…] We note that following the defendant's trial, § 54–84a was substantially revised. See Public Acts 2011, No. 11–152, § 14. Section 54–84a (b) now provides in relevant part: “The testimony of a spouse may be compelled, in the same manner as for any other witness, in a criminal proceeding against the other spouse for ... bodily injury, sexual assault, risk of injury pursuant to section 53–21, or other violence attempted, committed or threatened upon the minor child of either spouse, or any minor child in the care or custody of either spouse.”

The following additional facts are relevant to this claim.