State v. James H.
[…] V

Finally, the defendant claims that the court improperly concluded that the adverse spousal testimony privilege, codified at General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 54–84a, applied in this case, and allowed the state to introduce into evidence text messages sent between the defendant and his former wife, C.H.H. We are not persuaded.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 54–84a provides: “If any person on trial for crime has a husband or wife, he or she shall be a competent witness but may elect or refuse to testify for or against the accused, except that either spouse who has received personal violence from the other or is the spouse of one who is charged with any violation of any of sections 53–20, 53–21, 53–23, 53–304, 53a–70, 53a–70a, 53a–71 and 53a–83 to 53a–88, inclusive, may, upon his or her trial for offenses arising out of such personal violence or from violation of the provisions of any of said sections, be compelled to testify in the same manner as any other witness.”


We note that following the defendant's trial, § 54–84a was substantially revised.