State v. James H.
[…] The court then determined that the defendant lacked a good faith basis to ask C whether she had sexual intercourse with anyone other than the defendant; however, it agreed, at the defendant's request, to defer its ruling “until after hearing the medical evidence....” The defendant did not subsequently seek to introduce evidence of C's sexual conduct during his cross-examination of C or after the testimony of the state's medical expert.

The defendant was represented by counsel during this proceeding.

.General Statutes § 54–86f provides in relevant part: “In any prosecution for sexual assault under sections 53a–70, 53a–70a, and 53a–71 to 53a–73a, inclusive, no evidence of the sexual conduct of the victim may be admissible unless such evidence is (1) offered by the defendant on the issue of whether the defendant was, with respect to the victim, the source of semen, disease, pregnancy or injury, or (2) offered by the defendant on the issue of credibility of the victim, provided the victim has testified on direct examination as to his or her sexual conduct, or ... (4) otherwise so relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant's constitutional rights....”