No. 2010 KA 1206.
[…] See State ex rel. Simmons v. Stalder, 93-1852 (La. 1/26/96), 666 So. 2d 661 (quoting Jackson v. Phelps, 506 So. 2d 515, 517-18 (La. App. 1st Cir.), writ denied, 508 So. 2d 829 (La. 1987)). Thus, the trial court erred in restricting the defendant's good time eligibility under LSA-R.S. 15:571.3. However, there does exist an exception under LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 890.1 whereby the trial court may deny diminution of sentence for good behavior if the crime for which the sentence is imposed is a crime of violence. See LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 890.1(B). When denying the defendant's right to credit against his sentence for good behavior under this provision, the trial judge "shall designate whether the crime involved is a crime of violence or an attempted crime of violence as defined or enumerated in LSA-R.S. 14:2(B)." LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 890.1(A). In connection with the denial of eligibility for diminution of the sentences for good behavior, the trial court in this case specifically noted that the offense is a crime of violence. See LSA-R.S. 14:2(B)(4).