STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Ronald JAMES, Appellant.
[…] In conclusion, the district court determined that James' statement to Detective Garrison was freely and voluntarily given.
“When a motion to suppress evidence is filed, the State bears the burden of proving to the trial court the lawfulness of the search and seizure.” State v. Ibarra, 282 Kan. 530, 533, 147 P.3d 842 (2006). But when the facts material to the district court's decision on the motion are not in dispute, the question of whether to suppress is a question of law subject to unlimited review. 282 Kan. at 533, 147 P.3d 842. Furthermore, the State points out that K.S.A. 22–3215(3) requires a hearing only “[i]f the motion alleges grounds which, if proved, would show the confession or admission not to be admissible....”
James' argument that the State failed to meet its evidentiary burden to prove that the statements were admissible does not succeed because he agreed that the district court could decide his motion to suppress based on the briefs without any additional evidence being presented by the State.