STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Ronald JAMES, Appellant.
[…] State v. Lowrance, 298 Kan. 274, 291, 312 P.3d 328 (2013). Judicial discretion is abused if the judicial decision (1) is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable; (2) is based on an error of law; or (3) is based on an error of fact. State v. Harris, 293 Kan. 798, 814, 269 P.3d 820 (2012).
Under K.S.A.2013 Supp. 60–455(d), evidence of previous acts of sexual misconduct are admissible to show a defendant's propensity to commit sexual offenses so long as the evidence is relevant and probative. Specifically, K.S.A.2013 Supp. 60–455(d) states:
“Except as provided in K.S.A. 60–445, and amendments thereto, in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense under ... articles 54, 55 or 56 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, ... evidence of the defendant's commission of another act or offense of sexual misconduct is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and probative.”
The statute is applicable in this case because rape, as charged in the information against James, falls within the category of sexual offenses to which the statute applies. See K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5503; State v. Prine, 297 Kan. 460, 476, 303 P.3d 662 (2013); State v.