No. 124,614
[…] James filed multiple redundant pleadings under two case numbers in district court. These pleadings focused on three primary issues: a claim that "newly discovered evidence" in the form of an affidavit that Kindred had lied in his police interview was exculpatory; a claim that his trial counsel was ineffective; and a claim that his appellate counsel was ineffective in his direct appeal.
I. Newly Discovered Evidence
James filed at least four motions/petitions seeking a new trial based on his assertion that Kindred recanted his statements to police. These pleadings are evaluated under K.S.A. 22-3501(1), which specifically refers to newly discovered evidence and allows a court to "grant a new trial to the defendant if required in the interest of justice."
James relies on an affidavit apparently produced in James’ own handwriting and signed by Kindred stating that Kindred’s statements made in the days immediately following the shooting were untrue.