Appellate Case No. 2018-001080 Unpublished Opinion No. 2021-UP-023
[…] Gilmore, 396 S.C. at 77, 719 S.E.2d at 690-91 (stating an appellate court "must reverse and remand for a new trial if the evidence in the record is such that the jury could have found the defendant guilty of the lesser offense instead of the crime charged"); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-600(B)(1) (2015) ("A person commits the offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature if the person unlawfully injures another person, and: (a) great bodily injury to another person results; or (b) the act is accomplished by means likely to produce death or great bodily injury."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-600(A)(1) (2015) (defining "[g]reat bodily injury" as "bodily injury which causes a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ"); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-600(D)(1)(a) (2015) ("A person commits the offense of assault and battery in the second degree if the person unlawfully injures another person, or offers or attempts to injure another person with the present ability to do so . . . [and] moderate bodily injury to another person results or moderate bodily injury to another person could have resulted . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-600(A)(2) (2015) (defining "[m]oderate bodily injury" as a physical injury that "causes temporary or moderate disfigurement or temporary loss of the function of a bodily member or organ"). AFFIRMED. LOCKEMY, C.J., and KONDUROS and MCDONALD, JJ., concur.
We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.