A18-0354
[…] State v. Soto, 855 N.W.2d 303, 307-08 (Minn. 2014).
The Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines require that when imposing consecutive sentences, the district court must sentence the offenses in the order in which they occurred. Minn. Sent. Guidelines 2.F (2016). Here, the district court imposed consecutive sentences, so it was required to sentence James in the order in which the offenses were completed. Accordingly, the question is whether James completed the kidnapping before the first-degree criminal sexual conduct.
Under Minnesota Statutes section 609.25, subdivision 1(2), a person is guilty of kidnapping when he "confines or removes from one place to another, any person without the person's consent" in order to, among other reasons, "facilitate the commission of any felony or flight thereafter."