STATE OF OHIO PLAINTIFF-APPELLEE v. DAVID M. JALLAH DEFENDANT-APPELLANT
[…] State v. Price, 60 Ohio St.2d 136, 398 N.E.2d 772 (1979), paragraph four of the syllabus.
{¶91} Crim.R. 30(A) requires the court to "reduce its final instructions to writing or make an audio, electronic, or other recording of those instructions, provide at least one written copy or recording of those instructions to the jury for use during deliberations, and preserve those instructions for the record." R.C. 2945.10(G) also mandates that "[w]ritten charges and instructions shall be taken by the jury in their retirement and returned with their verdict into court and remain on file with the papers of the case." In this case, the record indicates that the written jury instructions were provided to the jury and are part of the record on appeal.