A20-0195
[…] See Andersen, 784 N.W.2d at 333-34. Thus, the district court's determination that SCDC did not violate Jaeger's right to private legal visits was not clearly erroneous.
2. Access to the telephone
Jaeger claims that by restricting his telephone access to one hour each day while he was on suicide watch, SCDC denied him reasonable access to the telephone to contact counsel. The district court determined that this restriction did "not rise to an unreasonable restriction on Jaeger's telephone access, particularly considering his conduct and the SCDC's staff availability."
Under Minn. Stat. § 481.10, subd. 2, persons in custody must be provided "private telephone access to any attorney . . . at no charge to the attorney or to the person restrained." This court has stated that Minn. Stat. § 481.10, subd. 2, "specifically allows prison personnel to limit inmate calls to 'reasonable telephone access.' The statute, by definition, allows for discretion." Mullins v. Churchill, 616 N.W.2d 764, 769 (Minn.App. 2000), rev. denied (Minn.