2023 KA 1254
[…] State v. Anthony, 2023-0117 (La.App. 1 Cir. 11/3/23), 378 So.3d 766, 775, writ denied, 2024-00027 (La. 5/21/24),__So.3d.__ After a careful review of the record, we note one potential error.
The record reflects that defendant was not physically present when the trial court imposed his sentences, having been removed for disruptive behavior. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 835(A) provides that a defendant must be present when sentence is pronounced in felony cases. However, paragraph (B) of LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 835 allows the trial court, by local rule, to impose sentence via simultaneous audio-visual transmission in accordance with LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 562. That article provides, in pertinent part:
In a case where the offense is a noncapital felony or a misdemeanor, the defendant, who is confined in a jail, prison, or other detention facility in Louisiana, may, with the court's consent and the consent of the district attorney, appear at... sentencing by simultaneous audio-visual transmission if the court, by local rule, provides for the defendant's appearance in this manner and the defendant waives his right to be physically present at the proceeding.LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 562(A). The transcript reflects that defendant was initially present in person for sentencing but was eventually removed during victim impact statements. Defendant had several outbursts involving expletives and asked numerous times that he be taken out of the courtroom. Thereafter, defendant was escorted to the parish jail for security purposes and was allowed to appear by audio-visual transmission with the consent of the State, trial court, and defense counsel. Because defendant repeatedly asked to be removed from the courtroom and made no subsequent objection to his removal, we find he waived his right to be physically present at the pronouncement of his sentences. Thus, we do not recognize a patent error by the trial court pronouncing the sentences in the absence of defendant's physical presence.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the convictions and sentences of defendant, Kamron Kajon Jacquot.