14061102C, 14071177C A157559 (Control), A157560.
[…] We agree with the state that defendant's sentences do not “[e]xceed[ ] the maximum allowable by law” under ORS 138.050(1)(a) and that, therefore, we do not have jurisdiction to hear defendant's appeal. Accordingly, we dismiss.
The relevant facts in this case are procedural and undisputed. The trial court sentenced defendant for both driving while suspended offenses in a single proceeding. The state asked the court to impose a $1,000 minimum fine in the first case and a $2,000 minimum fine in the second, based on its reading of ORS 811.182(5), which provides, in part:
“[I]f * * * the underlying suspension resulted from driving while under the influence of intoxicants, the court shall impose a minimum fine of at least $1,000 if it is the person's first conviction for criminal driving while suspended or revoked and a minimum fine of at least $2,000 if it is the person's second or subsequent conviction.”
Defendant objected to those fines. He argued that ORS 811.182(5) requires minimum fines only if the underlying suspension is the result of a DUII conviction and that, because his suspension had resulted from a refusal to submit to a breath test, the minimums did not apply.