14061102C, 14071177C A157559 (Control), A157560.
[…] The state filed a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction. The Appellate Commissioner denied that motion and relied on State v. Anderson, 113 Or.App. 416, 420, 833 P.2d 321 (1992), in support of his decision. The state renewed its jurisdictional argument in its answering brief.
In support of its jurisdictional argument, the state cites ORS 138.050(1)(a), which governs the appeal of a misdemeanor conviction following a guilty plea. See State v. Soto, 268 Or.App. 822, 824, 343 P.3d 666, rev. den., 357 Or. 299, 353 P.3d 595 (2015). ORS 138.050 provides, in relevant part:
“(1) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.335 [types of pleas], a defendant who has pleaded guilty or no contest may take an appeal from a judgment or order described in ORS 138.053 [judgments and orders subject to appeal] only when the defendant makes a colorable showing that the disposition:
“(a) Exceeds the maximum allowable by law; or
“(b) Is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual.”
The state asserts that, regardless of whether the trial court properly construed ORS 811.182(5), defendant's sentences do not exceed the maximum allowable by law.