02-13-2019
[…] The court’s order followed the discussion of the possibility that defendant might be released without security because of jail over-crowding.
We note that ORS 135.255(1) provides:
"The defendant shall not be released from custody unless the defendant files with the clerk of the court in which the magistrate is presiding a release agreement duly executed by the defendant containing the conditions ordered by the releasing magistrate or deposits security in the amount specified by the magistrate in accordance with ORS 135.230 to 135.290."
ORS 135.250(1) states the conditions for a release agreement:
"If a defendant is released before judgment, the conditions of the release shall be that the defendant will:
"(a) Appear to answer the charge in the court having jurisdiction on a day certain and thereafter as ordered by the court until the defendant is discharged or the judgment is entered;
"(b) Submit to the orders and process of the court;
"(c) Not depart this state without leave of the court; and