02-13-2019
[…] We reverse defendant’s convictions on that ground and do not reach his contention regarding waiver of the right to counsel.
The Oregon Constitution, Article I, section 11, provides:
"In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right to public trial by an impartial jury in the county in
which the offense shall have been committed; to be heard by himself and counsel."
ORS 136.040(1) provides:
"If the charge is for a misdemeanor, the trial may be had in the absence of the defendant if the defendant appears by counsel; but if it is for a felony, the defendant shall appear in person."
Although ORS 136.040(1) makes the defendant’s personal appearance mandatory only in felony cases, it has nonetheless been applied to misdemeanor cases as well. See State v. Turner , 99 Or.