State v. Jacobs
[…] Stat. § 14-208.40A(a)-(c) (2015).

If the trial court determines that the defendant committed an offense which involves the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor but not an aggravated offense or an offense in violation of General Statutes, sections 14-27.23 or 14-27.28, the trial court is required to order the Division of Adult Correction to complete a risk assessment of the offender. Id. § 14-208.40A(d). Upon receipt of the risk assessment, the court is required to determine whether "the offender requires the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring." Id. § 14-208.40A(e). If the court determines that the defendant requires the highest level of monitoring, the court "shall order the offender to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program for a period of time to be specified by the court." Id.

Here, the trial court erroneously found that second-degree sex offense, the offense for which defendant was convicted, was an aggravated offense. North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.6(1a) defines "aggravated offense" as any criminal offense which includes either