State v. Jacobs
[…] Id. § 14-208.6(1a). Thus, under either prong of the definition, penetration is necessary to a finding that the offense is aggravated. This Court has held that in determining whether an offense is an aggravated offense, "the trial court is only to consider the elements of the offense of which a defendant was convicted and is not to consider the underlying factual scenario giving rise to the conviction." State v. Davison, 201 N.C. App. 354, 364, 689 S.E.2d 510, 517 (2009).

Defendant was convicted of second-degree sexual offense in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.5, which provides that a person is guilty of the offense if he "engages in a sexual act with another person" (1) "[b]y force and against the will of the other person," or (2) "[w]ho is mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless, and the person performing the act knows or should reasonably know that the other person is mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.5(a) (2013). The term "sexual act" is further defined as "cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse.