State v. Jacob
[…] See State v . Bembenek , 140 Wis. 2d 248, 253, 256, 409 N.W.2d 432 (Ct. App. 1987). In other words, as the State points out, Jacob must show that the evidence is what he claims it to be: a letter sent by N.M.'s mother seeking to extort $20,000 from him in exchange for the children telling the district attorney that "Dan" had told them to lie about the original allegations. However, the circuit court's finding that "[w]e don't know who sent the letter" amounted to a finding that the letter was not what Jacob claimed it to be, that is, that the letter was not "authentic." WIS. STAT. § 909.01 (2015-16) ("The requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims."). N.M.'s mother denied that she authored the letter, testifying at the hearing, "I had nothing to do with that letter."