State v. Jackson
[…] The journal entry, however, does not reflect that any of the underlying counts were merged. We find that the kidnapping conviction as to Ms. Waite merges with the offense of aggravated robbery, and the kidnapping conviction as to James Waite does not merge with any of the other offenses.

{¶ 36} R.C. 2941.25 provides: "(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.