State v. Jackson
[…] Id. at 649. Regardless, the defendant must acknowledge "that the State's evidence is sufficient to convict" in order to satisfy the accuracy requirement. Id.

A person is guilty of second-degree assault with a dangerous weapon when the person "assaults another with a dangerous weapon." Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1 (2018). A "dangerous weapon" includes a "device or instrumentality that, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 6 (2018). "Great bodily harm," in turn, is "bodily injury which creates a high probability of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily harm." Id., subd. 8 (2018). Jackson contends that the state's evidence did not establish that the manner in which Jackson used his van was calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm so the record does not establish that Jackson used a dangerous weapon.