Appeal No. 2019AP2091-CR
[…] Furthermore, we do not put nearly the same weight Jackson does to the fact that a single investigative report was used in the course of investigating and prosecuting multiple different crimes committed in different counties. The existence of that report does not, in and of itself, alter the application of the double jeopardy principles addressed in the body of this opinion, which principles are what ultimately matter.
¶29 For all of those reasons, we determine the convictions in Dunn and St. Croix Counties were not identical in fact.
III. There was no WIS. STAT. § 939.72(2) Violation
¶30 Finally, Jackson argues an additional claim of error, relying upon WIS. STAT. § 939.72(2). That statute provides that "[a] person shall not be convicted under both ... [s]ection 939.31 for conspiracy and s. 939.05 as a party to a crime which is the objective of the conspiracy." Jackson's reliance on § 939.72(2) is misplaced. It fails because, as explained above, he was not convicted in Dunn County of conspiring to commit the same fraud offense for which he was convicted of committing as a PTAC in St. Croix County.