No. 05-08-01111-CR
[…] We give deference to the factual findings. However, we review de novo the legal consequences of those findings. Jackson was arrested for violating the rules of the road regarding pedestrians using a sidewalk. Tex. Transp Code Ann. § 552.006(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009) ("A pedestrian may not walk along and on a roadway if an adjacent sidewalk is provided and is accessible to the pedestrian."). Performing an act prohibited by the rules of the road subtitle is a misdemeanor offense unless otherwise provided. Id. § 542.301(a), (b) (Vernon 1999) ("A person commits an offense if the person performs an act prohibited . . . by this subtitle."). A peace officer may arrest without a warrant a person found committing a violation of the rules of the road subtitle. Id. § 543.001; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc.