No. 05-08-01111-CR
[…] The trial court did not make written findings, but stated on the record that Jackson would not have been walking in the street if he had not been followed by the police. Thus, the trial court found Jackson committed the traffic violation as described by Baker, but that the traffic violation was caused by the officer's activities. We give deference to the factual findings. However, we review de novo the legal consequences of those findings. Jackson was arrested for violating the rules of the road regarding pedestrians using a sidewalk. Tex. Transp Code Ann. § 552.006(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009) ("A pedestrian may not walk along and on a roadway if an adjacent sidewalk is provided and is accessible to the pedestrian."). Performing an act prohibited by the rules of the road subtitle is a misdemeanor offense unless otherwise provided. Id. § 542.301(a), (b) (Vernon 1999) ("A person commits an offense if the person performs an act prohibited . . . by this subtitle.").