No. 05-08-01111-CR
[…] The court of criminal appeals recognized that the court of appeals gave the appropriate respect to the trial court's findings of fact, but properly disagreed with the trial court on the legal consequences of those facts. The court stated that
[t]he undisputed fact that an officer saw Gray commit the offense of turning without signaling his intention gave the officer probable cause to believe he had committed an offense under the Rules of the Road statutes. Code of Criminal Procedure Article 14.01(b) says, "A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view." More specifically, Section 543.001 of the Transportation Code says, "Any peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of this [Rules of the Road] subtitle." Such an arrest for a minor traffic offense is not an unreasonable seizure under the Fourth Amendment.