No. 05-08-01111-CR
[…] Tex. Transp Code Ann. § 552.006(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009) ("A pedestrian may not walk along and on a roadway if an adjacent sidewalk is provided and is accessible to the pedestrian."). Performing an act prohibited by the rules of the road subtitle is a misdemeanor offense unless otherwise provided. Id. § 542.301(a), (b) (Vernon 1999) ("A person commits an offense if the person performs an act prohibited . . . by this subtitle."). A peace officer may arrest without a warrant a person found committing a violation of the rules of the road subtitle. Id. § 543.001; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b) (Vernon 2005) ("A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view."). Jackson's reason for being in the street has no legal significance to whether he committed the offense in Baker's presence, and thus was subject to arrest.