State v. Jackson
[…] Grijalva, 242 Ariz. 72, 73, ¶ 8 (App. 2017) (holding a post-judgment restitution order "did not constitute a modification or correction of a sentence and judgment"); State v. Cota, 234 Ariz. 180, 184, ¶¶ 10-12 (App. 2014) (noting the purpose of restitution is to make the victim whole and does not increase punishment); Zaputil, 220 Ariz. at 428, ¶ 11 ("[E]ven though it is part of the sentencing process, restitution is not a penalty or a disability.").

¶11 Finally, pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-805(A), a trial court retains jurisdiction "for purposes of ordering, modifying and enforcing the manner in which court-ordered payments are made until paid in full or until the defendant's sentence expires." This statute has been interpreted broadly to expand, rather than limit, the court's jurisdiction over restitution. State v. Pinto, 179 Ariz. 593, 596 (App. 1994).

¶12 Because A.R.S. § 13-603(C) is silent as to when restitution must be assessed, and A.R.S. § 13-805 grants the trial court jurisdiction "until [court-ordered payments] are paid in full or until the defendant's sentence expires," we hold the court here retained jurisdiction to impose additional restitution because Jackson's sentence had not yet expired.

II. Timeliness

¶13 Jackson also argues the trial court erred by imposing restitution because the City waited to file its request until after his sentencing.