State v. Jackson
[…] We review a trial court's jurisdiction to order restitution de novo. State v. Zaputil, 220 Ariz. 425, 427, ¶ 7 (App. 2008) (citing In re Stephanie N., 210 Ariz. 317, 318, ¶ 5 (App. 2005)). We review the timeliness of a request for criminal restitution for an abuse of discretion. See State v. Nuckols, 229 Ariz. 266, 268, ¶ 6 (App. 2012) (citing State v. Lewis, 222 Ariz. 321, 323, ¶ 5 (App. 2009).

I. Jurisdiction

¶8 The trial court's jurisdiction over restitution is set by statute. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-603(C), a court "shall require the convicted person to make restitution to the . . . victim of the crime . . . in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the court."

¶9 Jackson argues the trial court lost jurisdiction once it sentenced him. In doing so, he relies upon State v.