State v. Jackson
[…] State v. Brown, 162 Wn.2d 422, 428, 173 P.3d 245 (2007). A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State's evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). Circumstantial evidence is considered just as reliable as direct evidence. State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980).

"Value" for purposes of RCW 9A.56.010(21) is "the market value of the property or services at the time and in the approximate area of the criminal act." Under RCW 9A.56.140(1), "[possessing stolen property" means "knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto." To support a conviction under this statute, therefore, the State must prove "(1) actual or constructive possession of the stolen property with (2) actual or constructive knowledge that the property is stolen." State v. Summers, 45 Wn.App. 761, 763, 728 P.2d 613 (1986).