No. 2013AP1282–CR.
[…] In Illinois a young driver whose license is suspended under the zero tolerance law for refusal to submit to chemical testing or for a test resulting in a blood alcohol concentration greater than 0.00 but less than 0.08 ordinarily faces no other criminal prosecution.
Id., ¶¶ 12–14.
¶ 7 The court, applying Wisconsin law to this understanding of Illinois' zero tolerance law, noted that our legislature intended Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(d) to “apply broadly to prior out-of-state conduct.” Carter, 330 Wis.2d 1, ¶¶ 39, 42, 794 N.W.2d 213. The court ultimately concluded that an Illinois zero tolerance suspension is a “conviction” because, looking to Wis. Stat. § 340.01(9r), it is “a determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in an authorized administrative tribunal.” Carter, 330 Wis.2d 1, ¶¶ 51, 53, 794 N.W.2d 213. It so concluded because:
[A]n initial determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law is made by the law enforcement officer.