No. 2013AP1282–CR.
[…] Sec. 343.307(1)(d). Jackson contends the statutory summary suspension should not count as a prior offense because it is not a “conviction” under § 343.307(1)(d). Adhering to our supreme court's decision in Carter, we conclude the statutory summary suspension is properly counted.
¶ 6 In Carter, the court considered whether a prior suspension of operating privileges under the Illinois “zero tolerance” law should be counted as a prior conviction under Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1). Carter, 330 Wis.2d 1, ¶ 2, 794 N.W.2d 213. Quoting Wis. Stat. § 340.01(9r), the court determined that the term “conviction” in § 343.307(1)(d) means “an unvacated adjudication of guilt, or a determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction or an authorized administrative tribunal.” Carter, 330 Wis.2d 1, ¶¶ 42, 47–48, 794 N.W.2d 213. The court observed that, under Illinois' zero tolerance law,