No. 2013AP1282–CR.
[…] prohibits conduct specified in Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(d), namely refusing to submit to chemical testing; operating while intoxicated; operating while under the influence of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog, or a combination thereof; operating with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentrations; operating while under the influence of any drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of driving safely; or operating while having a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood.
Carter, 330 Wis.2d 1, ¶ 45, 794 N.W.2d 213. Specifically, the Carter court looked to the conduct prohibited by the zero tolerance law which, as relevant to the court's analysis under § 343.307(1)(d), involved a driver under the age of twenty-one “refusing to submit to chemical testing or using a motor vehicle with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration.” Carter, 330 Wis.2d 1, ¶¶ 11, 14, 46, 54–55, 794 N.W.2d 213. It then held that “in the context of the language of [§ ] 343.307(1)(d), an Illinois ‘zero tolerance’ suspension is a conviction under a law of another jurisdiction that prohibits refusal of chemical testing or prohibits using a motor