No. 2013AP1282–CR.
[…] Carter, 330 Wis.2d 1, ¶ 55, 794 N.W.2d 213.
¶ 15 Thus, pursuant to Carter, we must examine the conduct prohibited by the offense for which Jackson was convicted. The record indicates that Jackson pled to and was convicted of “Reckless Driving 11–503.” As it read at the time of Jackson's 2002 arrest and 2003 conviction, 625 Ill. Comp. Stat.. 5/11–503 stated:
(a) Any person who drives any vehicle with a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.
625 Ill. Comp. Stat.. 5/11–503 (as amended, P.A. 88–679, § 15, eff. July 1, 1995). Even considering the broad “catch all” phrase at the end of Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(d)—“as those or substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction's laws”—and the directive that we should apply § 343.307(1)(d) “broadly to prior out-of-state conduct,” Carter, 330 Wis.2d 1, ¶ 42, 794 N.W.2d 213, we cannot conclude that the conduct prohibited by the reckless driving charge for which Jackson actually was convicted permits that conviction to qualify as