State v. Jackson
[…] The State responds that there was evidence of Jackson's drug use, evidence that his drug use had caused him to be involved in a car accident, and evidence that his drug use had resulted in his loss of a job. The State asserts that the trial court had the authority to impose the substance abuse/chemical dependency requirement "[b]ecause the condition is related to the circumstances of the crime, and defendant's risk of reoffending, and the risk to the community." Br. of Resp't at 10. We disagree.

RCW 9.94A.607(1) provides:

Where the court finds that the offender has a chemical dependency that has contributed to his or her offense, the court may, as a condition of the sentence and subject to available resources, order the offender to participate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise to perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted and reasonably necessary or beneficial to the offender and the community in rehabilitating the offender.

The trial court did not find that Jackson had a chemical dependency that contributed to the offense; nor does the record support any such finding.