State v. Jackson
[…] State v. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007). If the condition is statutorily authorized, we review the imposition of crime-related prohibitions for abuse of discretion. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d at 110 (citing State v. Ancira, 107 Wn.App. 650, 653, 27 P.3d 1246 (2001)). But conditions that do not reasonably relate to the circumstances of the crime, the risk of reoffense, or public safety are unlawful, unless those conditions are explicitly permitted by statute. See Jones, 118 Wn.App. at 207-08; see also former RCW 9.94A.715(2)(a).

Former RCW 9.94A.715(2)(a) provided:

Unless a condition is waived by the court, the conditions of community custody shall include those provided for in [former] RCW 9.94A.700(4) [(2003)]. The conditions may also include those provided for in [former] RCW 9.94A.700(5) [(2003)]. The court may also order the offender to participate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense, the offender's risk of reoffending, or the safety of the community, and the department shall enforce such conditions pursuant to subsection (6) of this section.
(Emphasis added.)

B. Mental Health Evaluation and Treatment

As part of community custody condition 25 and in a separate provision in the judgment and sentence, the trial court required Jackson to undergo a "mental health" evaluation and to "fully comply with all recommended treatment."