No. 75-4910, CA 8142
[…] Alleged violation of discovery statutes.
Defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress the testimony of Officer Egeter because the prosecution failed to disclose the stenographer's shorthand notes and the rough draft of his report of the transaction with defendant. Although the final report was disclosed to defendant, he contends that the unavailability of the notes and rough draft, which were destroyed as a matter of routine procedure after the final report was signed, violates the discovery requirements of ORS 135.815(1), which provides:
"Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.855 and 135.873, the district attorney shall disclose to the defendant the following material and information within his possession or control:
"(1) The names and addresses of persons whom he intends to call as witnesses at any state [sic] of the trial, together with their relevant written or recorded statements or memoranda of any oral statements of such persons."
The trial court made the following findings, which are supported by the record, with respect to the preparation of the report:
"Officer Stephen Egeter's reports were dictated orally to Sheryl Hackett. That Sheryl Hackett took verbatim shorthand notes of Officer Egeter's oral reports.