No. COA09-1424
[…] This evidence, taken in conjunction with defendant's "moderate" risk assessment score, is simply not enough to support a finding that defendant "requires the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring." As a result, we conclude that the present record does not support remanding this case to the trial court for a determination of whether Defendant should be required to enroll in SBM for a period of years.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B(c) provides that the Department of Correction "may use a risk assessment of the offender done within six months of the date of the hearing" to determine whether an offender "requires the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring."