No. COA03-357
[…] Specifically, he argues that it was error to admit into evidence four arrest cards which allegedly contained defendant's finger prints. Because there was sufficient evidence other than the arrest cards to support the habitual felon conviction, we need not address defendant's argument.
In this case, the State presented certified copies of each court record supporting the convictions alleged in the habitual felon indictment. This evidence alone is sufficient to support defendant's conviction of being an habitual felon. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.4 (2003) ("A prior conviction may be proved . . . by the original or a certified copy of the court record of the prior conviction."). Thus, even without consideration of the arrest cards, there was sufficient evidence to support a conviction of being an habitual felon. Defendant's final assignment of error is overruled.