State v. Jackson
[…] Even assuming the trial court's reasoning was erroneous, however, the defendant's argument lacks merit. The defendant was a twenty-year-old adult at the time of the shooting, and there is no evidence in the record that would tend to demonstrate an inability to appreciate the nature of his conduct. State v. Adams, 864 S.W.2d 31, 33 (Tenn. 1993). Thus, the mitigating factor in § 40-35-113(6) is not warranted in this case.

The defendant also argues that the trial court erroneously considered pending charges against the defendant as a factor to rebut the mitigating factor of T.C.A. § 40-35-113(11), that the crime was committed under "such unusual circumstances that it is unlikely that a sustained intent to violate the law motivated the criminal conduct." The defendant contends that using pending charges to rebut a mitigating factor has the same effect as considering them as an aggravating factor, and he argues the mere fact that charges are pending, without some evidence that the defendant engaged in criminal conduct, is irrelevant for