State v. Jackson
[…] Four individuals who witnessed the shooting identified the defendant as one of the shooters, which itself is sufficient evidence to sustain the defendant's conviction. Thus, even assuming that the trial court erred in failing to suppress the defendant's statement, the defendant's conviction would not be reversed because any error would not have affected the result of the trial. Tenn. R. Crim. P. 52(a).

The defendant also challenges his sentence. He first argues that the trial court erred in failing to consider his youth as a mitigating factor under T.C.A. § 40-35-113(6) (providing that a sentence may be mitigated on proof that the "defendant, because of youth or old age, lacked substantial judgment in committing the offense"). With regard to this mitigating factor, the trial court stated:

I don't — I don't know what considerations went into making this a second degree instead of a first degree unless it — unless it was that both defendants are, indeed, young.