No. COA09-1346
[…] State v. Pulliam, 78 N.C. App. 129, 132, 336 S.E.2d 649, 651 (1985) (citing State v. Faircloth, 297 N.C. 100, 253 S.E.2d 890 (1979)). "The State's proof must conform to the specific allegations contained in the indictment. If the evidence fails to do so, it is insufficient to convict the defendant." Id. (citation omitted). "Therefore, a challenge to a fatal variance between indictment and proof may be raised by a motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence." Id. (citations omitted).
In this case, defendant was charged with drawing a worthless check in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-107(a), which states that:
[i]t is unlawful for any person, firm or corporation, to draw, make, utter or issue and deliver to another, any check or draft on any back or depository, for the payment of money or its equivalent, knowing at the time of the making, drawing, uttering, issuing and delivering the check or draft, that the maker or drawer of it has not sufficient funds on deposit in or credit with the bank or depository with which to pay the check or draft upon presentation.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-107(a). The criminal summons issued in this case alleged that defendant
unlawfully and willfully did draw, make, utter and issue and deliver to CAROLINA GARAGE DOOR a check drawn upon BANK OF GRANITE of GRANITE FALLS, NC for the payment of $1,750.00 in money. The check was made payable to CAROLINA GARAGE DOOR and was dated 12/14/2007. The defendant knew at the time that he[] did not have sufficient funds on deposit or credit with the bank with which to pay the check on presentation.
Thus, given the allegations of the criminal summons, the State proceeded on the theory (1) that defendant issued a check to another, (2) that defendant had insufficient funds on deposit in or lack of credit with the drawee bank with which to pay the check upon presentation, and (3), at the time the check was written, defendant knew that there were insufficient funds or was a lack of credit with which to pay the check upon presentation. See State v. Mucci, 163 N.C. App. 615, 619, 594 S.E.2d 411, 414 (2004) (listing the elements that must be proven to establish the offense of issuing a worthless check).