2022AP1338
[…] Satisfying the conditions is more than "checking the boxes" to complete services. We conclude J.W.'s argument does not undermine the validity of the jury's findings that the continuing CHIPS ground existed.
B. Failure to assume parental responsibility
¶25 The jury also found that the failure to assume parental responsibility ground, set forth in WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6), existed. To provide this ground exists, the petitioner must prove that the parent does not have a substantial parental relationship with the child. Sec. 48.415(6)(a). In this context, a "'substantial parental relationship' means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child." Sec. 48.415(6)(b). The factors the court considers includes expressing concern for the "support, care or well-being of the child" and, for putative fathers, whether the person expressed concern for the "support, care, or well-being of the mother during her pregnancy." Id.