2022AP1338
[…] Tammy W-G. v. Jacob T., 2011 WI 30, ¶39, 333 Wis.2d 273, 797 N.W.2d 854. Whether the evidence was sufficient is a question of a law we review independently. Id., ¶17.
A. Continuing CHIPS
¶20 The jury found that the continuing CHIPS ground, set forth in WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2), existed. To prove this ground, the petitioner had to prove three issues. First, "[t]hat the child has been adjudged to be a child ... in need of protection or services and placed, or continued in a placement, outside his or her home" under certain statutory court orders. Sec. 48.415(2)(a)1. Second, that the agency responsible for the child "made a reasonable effort to provide the services ordered by the court." Sec. 48.415(2)(a)2.b.