Appeal No. 2016AP483 Appeal No. 2016AP484 Appeal No. 2016AP485
[…] State v. Weber , 146 Wis. 2d 817, 823, 433 N.W.2d 583 (Ct. App. 1988). A trial court erroneously exercises its discretion if it applies the wrong law, fails to consider the relevant facts, or reaches a result that a reasonable judge could not have reached. See Burkes v . Hales , 165 Wis. 2d 585, 590, 478 N.W.2d 37 (Ct. App. 1991).
WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.235(g) states:
The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent who is the subject of a termination of parental rights proceeding, if any assessment or examination of a parent that is ordered under s. 48.295(1) shows that the parent is not competent to participate in the proceeding or to assist his or her counsel or the court in protecting the parent's rights in the proceeding.
¶24 "Before the competency of the defendant at the time of the proceedings must be looked into, there must be some evidence raising doubt as to his competence or a motion for a determination on the question setting forth the grounds for belief that such competency is lacking." State v.