A20-0981
[…] Whether a person holds such a position is a fact-dependent determination; here, the jury weighed the evidence and found that Isse was in a position of authority over the victim, and we perceive no grounds on which to alter this determination.
We observe that Minn. Stat. § 169.443 (2004) charges school bus drivers with several duties regarding the safety of school children specifically. Minn. Stat. § 171.321, subd. 4(b) (2004), also requires that school bus drivers meet minimum competencies, including the competency to "encourage orderly conduct of students on the bus and handle incidents of misconduct appropriately."
Because sufficient evidence in the record establishes that Isse held a position of authority over the victim at the time of the offense, we affirm.
Affirmed.