State v. Ismael
[…] Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a6)[.]" We agree.

Defendant argues that the trial court erred in finding one prior record level point pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(7), which allows the trial court to assign one prior record level point "[i]f the offense was committed while the offender was on supervised or unsupervised probation[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(7) (2015). Specifically, Defendant contends that the trial court erred in factoring one point pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(7) because the State failed to provide the notice required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a6), which states in relevant part:

The State must provide a defendant with written notice of its intent to prove the existence of . . . a prior record level point under G.S. 15A-1340.14(b)(7) at least 30 days before trial or the entry of a guilty or no contest plea. A defendant may waive the right to receive such notice.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a6) (2015).

This Court was faced with a similar factual situation concerning notice for prior record points in State v. Snelling, 231 N.C. App. 676, 752 S.E.2d 739 (2014):

At sentencing, the parties stipulated that defendant had 6 prior record level points and was thus a PRL [prior record
level] III. It is also undisputed that 1 of the 6 points was assigned to defendant because he was on probation (the probation point) at the time these offenses were committed.
Id., at 678, 752 S.E.2d at 742. Even though the defendant in Snelling, like Defendant in the present case, stipulated to the number of prior record level points and also stipulated to his prior record level, this Court in Snelling held:
The statute [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a6)] is clear that unless defendant waives the right to such notice, the State must provide defendant with advanced written notice of its intent to establish . . . a probation point pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. 15A-1340.14(b)(7). . . . .

Here, the trial court never determined whether the statutory requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a6) were met. Additionally, there is no evidence in the record to show that the State provided sufficient notice of its intent to prove the probation point. Moreover, the record does not indicate that defendant waived his right to receive such notice.