State v. Ismael
[…] Defendant appeals.

Defendant was also sentenced to seventy-five days and forty-five days for the domestic violence protective order violation and the breaking or entering charges, respectively, but these sentences were not appealed.

In Defendant's sole argument on appeal, he contends that the trial court erred in assigning him "one sentencing point for being on probation when the offense of felony stalking" was committed, because of "the State's failure to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a6)[.]" We agree.

Defendant argues that the trial court erred in finding one prior record level point pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(7), which allows the trial court to assign one prior record level point "[i]f the offense was committed while the offender was on supervised or unsupervised probation[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(7) (2015). Specifically, Defendant contends that the trial court erred in factoring one point pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(7) because the State failed to provide the notice required by N.C. Gen.