A23A1702
[…] The trial court issued an order granting the motion, concluding that the State's seizure of the gummies was unlawful because the gummies were not illegal. The State then filed this appeal of the trial court's order, relying on OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (4) as its basis to appeal.
"Appeals by the State in criminal cases are construed strictly against the State and the State may not appeal any issue in a criminal case, whether by direct or discretionary appeal, unless that issue is listed in OCGA § 5-7-1." State v. Cash, 298 Ga. 90, 91 (1) (a) (779 S.E.2d 603) (2015) (punctuation and emphasis omitted). OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (4) allows the State to appeal "[f]rom an order, decision, or judgment suppressing or excluding evidence illegally seized . . . in the case of motions made and ruled upon prior to the impaneling of a jury or the defendant being put in jeopardy, whichever occurs first." (Emphasis supplied).