August 25, 2003.
[…] On the briefs:
Stuart N. Fujioka (Nishioka Fujioka) for Defendant-Appellant.
Donn Fudo, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, for Plaintiff-Appellee.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Defendant-Appellant John A. Ishikawa (Defendant or Ishikawa), appeals from the Judgment entered on March 22, 2002, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit, convicting him of Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree, Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1243 (1993 Supp. 2002), and sentencing him to five years' incarceration with a mandatory minimum of thirty days. We affirm.
Hawaii Revised Statutes § 712-1243 (1993 Supp. 2002) provides, in relevant part, the following:
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.
. . . .
(3) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, except for first-time offenders sentenced under 706-622.5, if the commission of the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree under this section involved the possession or distribution of methamphetamine, the person convicted shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of five years with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment, the length of which shall be not less that thirty days and not greater than two-and-a-half years, at the discretion of the sentencing court. The person convicted shall not be eligible for parole during the mandatory period of imprisonment.
POINTS OF ERROR ON APPEAL
Ishikawa asserts that the court reversibly erred: (1) in admitting Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawai`i's (the State) exhibit no. 2, the packet of methamphetamine, into evidence; (2) in denying his request, made immediately prior to the selection of the jury, for a change of court-appointed counsel; and (3) in denying his motion for a continuance of the trial when his request for a change of court-appointed counsel was denied.
BACKGROUND
On May 23, 2001, a Grand Jury Indictment charged Ishikawa with Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree, HRS § 712-1243, as follows:
On or about the 11th day of November, 1999, to and including the 12th day of November, 1999, in the City and County of Honolulu, State of Hawaii, JOHN A. ISHIKAWA did knowingly possess the dangerous drug methamphetamine, thereby committing the offense of Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree, in violation of [HRS § 712-1243].
On January 7, 2002, when Deputy Public Defender Mia Oana (defense counsel or Miss Oana) was asked by Judge Richard K. Perkins if Ishikawa was ready for trial, the following colloquy ensued: